No. 8-Seeded Robert Morris Holds Off No. 1-Seeded Kentucky 59-57, Moves On to NIT Second Round

Filed under Game Recap on March 19th, 2013
Share this recap
or  

NIT 1st Round



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  #1 Kentucky 27 30 57 -3.5
  #8 Robert Morris 28 31 59 +3.5
Tue, Mar 19 2013, 07:30 PM

Charles L. Sewall Center
Moon Township, PA
Attendance: 3,444
TV: ESPN

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |     |   StatSmack

No. 8-seeded Robert Morris squared off with No. 1-seeded Kentucky on Tuesday, Mar. 19 and just barely beat the Wildcats 59-57 in the first round of the NIT. The Colonials were led by Russell Johnson, who put up 14 points and five rebounds. Velton Jones scored eight points and added five assists. Archie Goodwin got a game-high 18 points and seven rebounds for the Wildcats. Kentucky wraps up the season with a 21-12 record. In the regular season, they finished fourth in the SEC with a 12-6 conference record. Robert Morris (24-10, 14-4 NEC) goes up against No. 4-seeded Providence (17-14, 9-9 Big East) in the second round on Monday, Mar. 25.


UK PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AArchie Goodwin341871103
BJarrod Polson311013011
C+Julius Mays38532001
CW. Cauley-Stein36940014
CAlex Poythress27621012
CJon Hood15230001
C-Ryan Harrow9510002
-Kyle Wiltjer10200000
RMU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
ALucky Jones181521102
ARussell Johnson331451301
BVelton Jones25835002
C+Coron Williams27620000
C+Mike McFadden25820001
CA. Myers-Pate24621101
CKarvel Anderson23202200
-Stephan Hawkins6000010
-David Appolon9010001
-Keith Armstrong10000001

Robert Morris Game Notes:
  • The top two scorers (Lucky Jones and Russell Johnson) accounted for 49.1 percent of the points.
  • RMU set a season low for rebounds (19).
  • Robert Morris has turned the ball over less than their opponents for the past six games.
  • This is the 16th game at home this season--RMU has a 8.9 average scoring margin against opponents at home.
  • Lucky Jones has led the team in scoring in seven out of 34 games this season.

Kentucky Game Notes:
  • The top two rebounders (Archie Goodwin and Willie Cauley-Stein) accounted for 44.0 percent of the rebounds.
  • The Wildcats have lost three times this season in games decided by five or fewer points. Since 2007, Kentucky is 30-20 in close games.
  • Archie Goodwin has eight straight double-digit point games.
  • Archie Goodwin has led the team in scoring 12 times and in rebounding three times in 33 games this season.
  • Archie Goodwin accounted for 31.5 percent of the team's points.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Recap
Mount-st-marys
Recap Notes
Mount-st-marys
Boxscore
Mount-st-marys
Michigan State Moves Up 11 Spots to #11 in AP Poll...Robert Morris Pummeled by Mount St. Mary's 88-71 i...Mount St. Mary's vs Robert Morris: Recap NotesMount St. Mary's vs Robert Morris: Boxscore



Season Preview: RMU should not be significantly better or worse than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

NEC Standings

OverallConf
 1Robert Morris 22-14 14-2
2 Wagner 19-12 12-4
3 Bryant 18-14 10-6
4 SFNY 18-14 9-7
4 MOUNT 16-17 9-7
6 CCSU 11-19 7-9
6 SFPA 10-21 7-9
8 FDU 10-21 6-10
9 Long Island 9-20 4-12
10 Sacred Heart 5-26 2-14
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#15 Karvel Anderson Sr G 6-2 190
#4 David Appolon Jr G 6-4 180
#33 Evan Grey So G 6-3 180
#20 Stephan Hawkins So F 6-9 205
#22 Lucky Jones Jr G/F 6-5 195
#2 Britton Lee Fr G 5-11 180
#1 Mike McFadden Sr F 6-8 220
#5 A. Myers-Pate Sr G 6-0 190
#10 Desjuan Newton Jr G 6-2 185
#12 Charles Oliver Jr G 6-3 190
#3 Kavon Stewart Sr G 6-0 180
#24 Aaron Tate So F 6-5 220
#11 J. Worthem Fr F 6-6 215