Robert Morris Flops In 61-52 Loss to Savannah State

Filed under Game Recap on November 26th, 2012
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL
  Robert Morris 17 35 52
  Savannah State 23 38 61
Mon, Nov 26 2012, 07:00 PM

Tiger Arena
Savannah, GA
Attendance: 988

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

On Monday, Nov. 26, Robert Morris shot just 28.6 percent from the field and took a home loss to Savannah State 61-52. The Colonials got a career-high 18 points and seven rebounds from Lucky Jones. Velton Jones scored seven points and added seven assists. For the Tigers, Preston Blackman got a game-high 20 points and two rebounds. Robert Morris (3-4, 0-0 NEC) welcomes Ohio (5-0, 0-0 MAC) on Saturday, Dec. 1.


RMU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
ALucky Jones291871101
BVelton Jones25727302
B-Russell Johnson24761313
CKarvel Anderson251040001
C-Coron Williams28620011
D+A. Myers-Pate22232003
DMike McFadden21220001
DStephan Hawkins12010010
DVaughn Morgan14010201
SSU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
B+P. Blackman282022005
BCedric Smith24781203
BArnold Louis291070002
BRashad Hassan16641013
C+Stephen Wilson261011102
C+Jyles Smith25160263
CC. Spears7230000
CPatrick Hendley13201100
DKhiry White17210002
DDeven Williams12100000
-Robert Burger3000000

Robert Morris Game Notes:
  • RMU set a season low for total points (52).
  • Lucky Jones had a career high with 18 points.
  • The Colonials have lost 100 percent of the time this season (0-3) after having a three-point percentage of 23.8 percent or worse.
  • When the opposition records 61 or more total points this season, Robert Morris has lost 80 percent of the time (1-4).
  • Lucky Jones accounted for 34.6 percent of the team's points.

Savannah State Game Notes:
  • Preston Blackman accounted for 32.7 percent of the team's points.
  • This marks the fourth 20-point game of Preston Blackman's career.
  • Preston Blackman has led the team in scoring three times in eight games this season.
  • Jyles Smith recorded a team season high in blocks with six.
  • Cedric Smith has led the team in rebounding three times in eight games this season.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Recap
Mount-st-marys
Recap Notes
Mount-st-marys
Boxscore
Mount-st-marys
Michigan State Moves Up 11 Spots to #11 in AP Poll...Robert Morris Pummeled by Mount St. Mary's 88-71 i...Mount St. Mary's vs Robert Morris: Recap NotesMount St. Mary's vs Robert Morris: Boxscore



Season Preview: RMU should not be significantly better or worse than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

NEC Standings

OverallConf
 1Robert Morris 22-14 14-2
2 Wagner 19-12 12-4
3 Bryant 18-14 10-6
4 SFNY 18-14 9-7
4 MOUNT 16-17 9-7
6 CCSU 11-19 7-9
6 SFPA 10-21 7-9
8 FDU 10-21 6-10
9 Long Island 9-20 4-12
10 Sacred Heart 5-26 2-14
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#15 Karvel Anderson Sr G 6-2 190
#4 David Appolon Jr G 6-4 180
#33 Evan Grey So G 6-3 180
#20 Stephan Hawkins So F 6-9 205
#22 Lucky Jones Jr G/F 6-5 195
#2 Britton Lee Fr G 5-11 180
#1 Mike McFadden Sr F 6-8 220
#5 A. Myers-Pate Sr G 6-0 190
#10 Desjuan Newton Jr G 6-2 185
#12 Charles Oliver Jr G 6-3 190
#3 Kavon Stewart Sr G 6-0 180
#24 Aaron Tate So F 6-5 220
#11 J. Worthem Fr F 6-6 215